OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

As "ÖZCANLAR SANDALYE SAN TİC LTD ŞTİ" (or referred to as "Company"), we use a number of technologies ("cookies") such as cookies, pixels, GIFs, etc. ("cookies") to improve your experience during your use or visit to our websites ("Site"), applications or all similar online or offline media that we offer to you in the digital environment (all mentioned media will be referred to as "Platform" together).

The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, in particular the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("Personal Data Protection Law").

The purpose of this Cookie Clarification Text is to inform you about the processing of personal data obtained due to the processing of personal data through the collection of personal data such as cookies and pixels used during the use of the Platforms. In this text, we would like to explain to you what kind of cookies we use on our website and application for what purposes and how you can control these cookies.

As ÖZCANLAR SANDALYE SAN TİC LTD ŞTİ, we may stop using the cookies we use on our site and application, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to our site and application. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this Cookie Clarification Text at any time. Any changes made to the current Cookie Clarification Text will become effective upon publication on the site, application or any public medium. You can find the last update date at the end of the text.

Detailed information about the purposes of processing your personal data by our Company can be found at [https://www.leta.com.tr/kisisel-verilerin-korunmasi] ÖZCANLAR SANDALYE SAN TİC LTD ŞTİ Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy. Method and Legal Grounds for Collecting Personal Data

Method and Legal Grounds for Collecting Personal Data
Your personal data is collected on the basis of legal grounds for the legitimate interest of our Company through cookies in the electronic environment within the scope of your visit to our website or due to your use of our application. Marketing and advertising activities carried out through targeting and profiling are carried out only with your explicit consent. Your collected personal data may also be processed for the purposes specified in this Cookie Clarification Text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

To whom and for what purpose personal data can be transferred
As ÖZCANLAR SANDALYE SAN TİC LTD ŞTİ, we may share your personal data within the scope of the Cookie Clarification Text with our suppliers, legally authorised public institutions and private persons in accordance with the legislation and limited to the realisation of the above-mentioned purposes.

Which Cookies are Used for Which Purposes? In General

As ÖZCANLAR SANDALYE SAN TİC LTD ŞTİ, we may share your personal data within the scope of the Cookie Clarification Text with our suppliers, legally authorised public institutions and private persons in accordance with the legislation and limited to the realisation of the above-mentioned purposes.

- To perform the basic functions necessary for the operation of the Site. For example, logged-in members do not need to re-enter their password when visiting different pages on the Site.

- Analysing the Site and improving the performance of the Site. For example, integrating the different servers on which the Site runs, determining the number of visitors to the Site and adjusting performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.

- To increase the functionality of the Site and to provide ease of use.For example, sharing to third party social media channels through the Site, remembering the username information or search queries of the visitor who visits the Site on the next visit.

- Carrying out personalisation, targeting and advertising activities. For example, displaying adverts linked to visitors' interests on the pages and products they view.

In accordance with Articles 5 and 8 of the Personal Data Protection Law and/or in the presence of exceptions in the relevant legislation, your personal data may be processed for the above purposes without your consent, when necessary in accordance with the legislation.As ÖZCANLAR SANDALYE SAN TİC LTD ŞTİ, we may share your personal data within the scope of the clarification text with third parties, our subsidiaries, business partners and group companies that benefit from the services of our Company in accordance with the legislation and limited to the realisation of the above-mentioned purposes. We would like to state that the parties to whom the data is transferred can store your personal data on their servers anywhere in the world.

Cookies Used on Our Site and Application
Below you can find the different types of cookies we use on our site and application. Both first party cookies (placed by the site you visit) and third party cookies (placed by servers other than the site you visit) are used on our site and application.

Required Cookies
The use of certain cookies is required for the correct functioning of our site and application. For example, authentication cookies, which are activated when you log in to our site, ensure that your active session continues when you switch from one page to another on our site.

Functionality and Preference Cookies
The use of certain cookies is required for the correct functioning of our site and application. For example, authentication cookies, which are activated when you log in to our site, ensure that your active session continues when you switch from one page to another on our site.

Social Media Cookies
Diese Cookies ermöglichen das Sammeln von Informationen über Ihre Nutzung sozialer Medien. Cookies können beispielsweise verwendet werden, um die Informationen Ihres Facebook-/Twitter-Kontos zu verwenden, um personalisierte Anzeigen zu erstellen oder Marktforschung zu betreiben.

Performance and Analytics Cookies
Thanks to these cookies, we can improve the services we provide to you by analysing your website and application usage and performance. For example, thanks to these cookies, we can determine which pages our visitors view the most, whether our site is working properly and identify possible problems.

Targeting or advertising cookies
We use cookies to promote products and services to you on our site or in platforms other than our site. In addition, we may cooperate with some of our business partners to advertise and promote you within or beyond our site. For example, cookies can be used to track whether you click on an advertisement you see on our site, and if you are interested in the advertisement, whether you benefit from the service on the site to which that advertisement directs you.

How can I control the usage of cookies?
The preferences of our visitors and users regarding the usage of Cookies and similar technologies are essential for us. However, it is necessary to use Cookies that are mandatory for the operation of the Platform. In addition, we would like to remind you that some functions of the Platform may not work partially or completely if certain cookies are turned off.

Information on how you can manage your preferences regarding the cookies used on the Platform is as follows:

  • Visitors have the opportunity to personalise their preferences regarding cookies by changing the browser settings through in which they view the Platform. If the currently used browser offers this possibility, it is possible to change the preferences regarding cookies through the browser settings. Therefore, although it may vary according to the possibilities offered by the browser, data owners have the opportunity to prevent the use of cookies, to prefer to receive a warning before the cookie is used, or only disable or delete some cookies.
  • Although the preferences in this regard vary depending on the preferred browser, it is possible to access the general explanation at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Preferences regarding cookies may need to be made separately for each device that the visitor accesses the Platform.
  • Click here to switch off cookies managed by Google Analytics.
  • Click here to manage the individualised advertising experience provided by Google.
  • In terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities, preferences can be managed through Your Online Choices.
  • The settings menu of the mobile device can be used to manage cookies on mobile devices.
  • You have the possibility to personalise your preferences regarding cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

Adobe Analyticshttp://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

AOL https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser

Google Adwords https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

What are your rights as a data owner?
Data Owners pursuant to Article 11 of the PDP (KVK) Law;

  • to learn whether personal data is processed or not,
  • to request information if personal data has been processed,
  • to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • to know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
  • to request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,
  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the PDP (KVK) Law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,
  • to object to the emergence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by analysing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • In the event that personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing of personal data, shall have the right to demand the compensation of the damage.
    has the rights

You can submit your requests regarding your rights in question to our Company by filling out the Data Owner Application Form At the Application Form address. Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be finalised free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest; however, if the transaction requires an additional cost, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board (Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu).

Last update date: 2023